This page will refresh every 5 minutes to show the most current results.
GEMS ELECTION RESULTS

Election Summary Report
General Election
Benton County, Mississippi
Tuesday, November 8, 2016
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

11/09/16
16:29:27

Registered Voters 6228 - Cards Cast 4028 64.68%Num. Report Precinct 5 - Num. Reporting 5 100.00%

President and Vice President
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 4028/6228 64.7 %
Total Votes 4005

Clinton/Kaine D 1713 42.77%
Trump/Pence R 2240 55.93%
Castle/Bradley C 5 0.12%
DeLaFuente/Steinberg ADP 1 0.02%
Hedges/Bayes PRO 0 0.00%
Johnson/Weld L 28 0.70%
Stein/Baraka G 9 0.22%
Write-in Votes 9 0.22%

1st Congressional District
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 4028/6228 64.7 %
Total Votes 3752

Trent Kelly R 2159 57.54%
Jacob Owens D 1392 37.10%
Cathy L. Toole REF 106 2.83%
Chase Wilson L 89 2.37%
Write-in Votes 6 0.16%

Supreme Court District 3(Northern) Position 1
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 4028/6228 64.7 %
Total Votes 3179

John Brady 1029 32.37%
Bobby Chamberlin 782 24.60%
Steve Crampton 674 21.20%
'Jim' Kitchens Jr. 682 21.45%
Write-in Votes 12 0.38%

Supreme Court District 3(Northern) Position 2
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 4028/6228 64.7 %
Total Votes 2700

Jimmy Maxwell 2680 99.26%
Write-in Votes 20 0.74%

District 1, Position 1
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 4028/6228 64.7 %
Total Votes 2921

Jim M. Greenlee 2908 99.55%
Write-in Votes 13 0.45%

Election Commissioner District 1
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 782/1323 59.1 %
Total Votes 563

L. Steward Wooden NP 561 99.64%
Write-in Votes 2 0.36%

Election Commissioner District 2
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 795/1222 65.1 %
Total Votes 664

M. Bean Thurston NP 662 99.70%
Write-in Votes 2 0.30%

Election Commissioner District 3
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 855/1220 70.1 %
Total Votes 721

Charlie Walls NP 718 99.58%
Write-in Votes 3 0.42%

Election Commissioner District 4
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 766/1120 68.4 %
Total Votes 631

Ashley Wilkerson NP 625 99.05%
Write-in Votes 6 0.95%

School Board Member District 1
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 782/1323 59.1 %
Total Votes 727

Lakeshia Hamer 183 25.17%
Cheyenne Hunt 192 26.41%
Erma 'Sarah' Poplar 351 48.28%
Write-in Votes 1 0.14%

School Board Member District 2
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 795/1222 65.1 %
Total Votes 723

Pattie L. Blanchard 360 49.79%
Betty Jean Page 362 50.07%
Write-in Votes 1 0.14%